TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci n°104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 5759095 | Mob:+39 335 261860

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com

  Contact us by Whatsapp
Search in website for product:


 
BALSAM OF PERÚ
BALSAM OF PERÚ
BALSAM OF PERÚ
BALSAM OF PERÚ


PACKAGING: 11,3 ml. bottle
UNIT PRICE = € 9.10

  Buy 

See the complete list
of products in this category


BALSAM OF PERÚ

Myroxilon pereirae (Leguminosae)

Type: Conventional
Origin: El Salvador


Also called "Black balsam", the well-known Balsam of Peru is none other than the concretion of the pathological exudate caused by the removal of strips of bark from Myroxilon balsamum, a large tropical tree that grows up to twenty-five metres tall; native to Central America, it has a smooth trunk, rich foliage and very fragrant flowers. The plant is entirely resinous. Balsam is widely used in medicinal preparations in many countries in the tropics, especially cough syrups.

EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by dry distillation under vacuum of balsam and appears as a very viscous brown liquid with a delicate woody, sweet, rich and tenacious fragrance that recalls vanilla. It combines well with myrrh and oakmoss absolutes, and the essential oils of: Copaiba, Mastic, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Sweet myrrh, Rose, Storax and Ylang ylang.

PROPERTIES
(according to popular herbalist tradition)

MYROXILON PEREIRAE
Balsam of Peru essential oil, completely non-toxic, has deodorant, fixative, anti-inflammatory and parasiticide properties. Without a doubt, however, the most important property associated with this natural product is its tendency to foster the development of epithelial cells enough to be able to define it, with full knowledge of the facts, as a true skin regenerator just as active as the more well-known Argan and Rose hip vegetable oils. This is why it is a known remedy for treating eczema.
A very fluid "Balsam of Peru essential oil" is often found on the market that is almost colourless and with a very bland fragrance as it is diluted (mostly) in benzyl alcohol.

It is mainly used as a fixative and/or fragrance ingredient in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and detergents; it is also used in the food industry, especially in alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.

NB : further product information (composition, declaration of conformity etc.) can be found in the
CLP PACKAGE INSERT
package insert.


PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

Concentrated 100% pure essential oil of certified natural origin in 11.3 ml (0.40 fl. oz.) glass vial. This product is totally free of stabilizing agents, fixatives and pesticides of any variety.

Correlated categories:
Terms of payment and shipment | Right of withdrawal and general terms & conditions | Privacy |
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 1988  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force