TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci nr.104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 575 90 95 | +39 335 26 18 60

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com
Search in website for product:



 
SWISS PINE
 SWISS PINE
 
INCI: Pinus cembra
CAS: 92202-04-5
EINECS:  296-036-1
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


SWISS PINE

Pinus cembra (Pinacee)

Origin: Italy (Alto Adige)

Swiss pine is a long-living evergreen that grows at altitudes above 1200 meters. Originally found in the Alps and the Carpathian mountains, Swiss pine has a cylindrical, vaguely conical crown and can grow to a height of twenty-five metres. Its bark is grey and smooth. It has dark green leaves which grow in bundles of five needles (the Swiss pine is the only spontaneously-growing pine in Europe to present this characteristic) and cones which grow to a length of seven centimetres.
The Swiss pine yields a highly prized wood which can even be used for carving.




EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles and twigs. It is a transparent, almost colourless liquid with a sweet, balmy, resinous fragrance reminiscent of dwarf pine. It combines well with the essential oils of Caraway, Copaiba, Cypress, Elemi, Juniper, Lavender, Nutmeg, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sage, Ylang-ylang, spicy oils, citrus oils and the oils of other conifers.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

Swiss pine has a long and established tradition in the folk medicines of northern Europe, where it's principally used as a remedy for respiratory complaints.
When used in moderation, essential oil of Swiss pine is totally non-toxic and non-irritating; as one of the rarer conifer oils, it is highly prized in aromatherapy for its delicacy. It has cough-preventing, expectorant, anti-septic, anti-viral, balsamic, rubefacient and deodorant properties.
Essential oil of Swiss pine is occasionally used in perfumery as a woody base for compositions with a natural woodland note, and as a fragrance component in personal hygiene products (especially after-shave lotions).
More infrequently, it's also used in medicines and soaps.



 
Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 2019  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force