|INCI: ||Angelica archangelica|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
ANGELICA SEEDSAngelica archangelica (Apiacee)
Also known as "Angel grass", Angelica originally grew in the northern reaches of the Eurasian landmass.Angelica is a large, bushy plant which is aromatic in all its parts. It grows to a height of 150 cm. It has broad, curly leaves and white umbelliferous flowers. It blossoms in late summer. In appearance, it's similar to fennel (a plant to which itís related).
It mainly grows on riverbanks. Angelica is principally cultivated in Hungary, Germany and Belgium.
The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the seeds. The yield is extremely low. Limpid and colourless, angelica oil has a distinctive fresh, grassy and spicy odour. It combines well with the essential oils of Black pepper, Clary Sage, Lavender, Patchouli, Vetiver, Oakmoss absolute and citrus oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
In China, angelica is second only to ginseng in the herbalist tradition.
The leaves have a relaxing effect and have long been used for imparting a delicate scent to bathwater.
The essential oil of angelica seed is non-toxic and non-irritating, and has mildly anti-septic and fungicidal properties. It is also an expectorant, a bittering and a tonic oil, and can be used as a treatment for psoriasis.
As a prized ingredient in perfumes of the oriental group, angelica oil is used in many cosmetics - especially lotions - for its soothing action on the skin. Itís also used as an aromatic agent in foods, spirit beverages and soaps.