|INCI: ||Boswellia rivae|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
ETHIOPIAN OLIBANUMBoswellia rivae (Burseracee)
Olibanum - sometimes known as frankincense - is a native of the Red Sea region. A small, handsome tree, it now grows throughout northeastern Africa. It has dense foliage and pinkish-white flowers. Ethiopian olibanum is a variety that's endemic to the high desert plains of the Ogaden region of southern Ethiopia, near the area where Homo sapiens first emerged. For thousands of years, its brown, sugar-like resin has been harvested for use as an aromatic fumigant and as a fragrant product in its own right.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the resin spontaneously secreted by the trunk. It is a light yellow liquid with a warm, sweet, balmy, resinous fragrance. It combines well with Myrrh absolute oil, all spice oils and the essential oils of Basil, Bergamot, Black pepper, Camphor, Cinnamon, Citron, Geranium, Frankincense, Lavender, Neroli, Orange, Sandalwood, Sweet Myrrh and Vetiver.
In combination with citrus oils it creates intriguing notes that temper the sweetness of the head note.
popular herbalist tradition)
The therapeutic use of olibanum and related plants goes back to extremely remote times, in the West as well as the East.
Non-toxic and non-irritant, essential oil of Ethiopian olibanum is an extremely rare aromatic ingredient, for harvesting the resin from which it's obtained requires venturing into an extremely arid and inhospitable environment. It has anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, sedative and cicatrizant properties; it's indicated for the treatment of dry skin, wrinkles and scars.
A good fixative and excellent for use as a fragrance component in Oriental scents, its effective use is severely restricted by its extremely limited production.