TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci n°104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 5759095 | Mob:+39 335 261860

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com

  Contact us by Whatsapp
Search in website for product:


 
COPAIBA
 COPAIBA
 
INCI: Copaifera officinalis
CAS: 8001-61-4
EINECS:  232-288-0
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


COPAIBA

Copaifera officinalis (Fabacee)

Origin: Brazil

The copaifera is a large leguminous tree found in the rainforests of South America. It grows to a height of 40 metres and has a thick trunk, smooth branches, reddish leaves and small white flowers.
It has a characteristically majestic crown.
The bark spontaneously secretes a thick, oily resin known as copaiba that's prized for its stimulant properties. Its colour ranges from golden to chestnut-brown, depending on its essential oil content.


EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the oleoresin, and is light yellow in colour with a subtle and vaguely pungent woody, sweet, balmy fragrance. It combines well with nearly all essential oils, but especially Agarwood, Ambrette, Bergamot, Camphor, Laurel, Lavender, Lemon, Mint, Neroli, Orange, Ravensara, Sandalwood, Tea tree and Red thyme.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

Few plants have such a long medicinal tradition as the copaifera. Its resin (copaiba) has for centuries been used as a powerful natural medicine by the indigenous populations of the Amazon basin. Even today, the curanderos of many South American tribes use it for treating all kinds of skin diseases. Essential oil of copaiba is totally non-toxic and is rich in oleic and linoleic acids, which are noted for their epidermic regeneration and rehydration properties: which means this oil is an excellent cicatrizant. It also has remarkable stimulant, anti-septic, anti-inflammatory and fungicide properties, and is effective in the treatment of skin irritations, sores, eczema and psoriasis. Itís also extolled for its ability to soothe haematomas, joint pains and rheumatism.

Copaiba oil is commonly used in the production of paints and varnishes, and as a source ingredient for various uses in the chemical industry, most notably the production of fuel (biodiesel): one single tree can yield 40 litres of fuel every year.
Itís occasionally used in perfumery for its fixative properties, and in bath products, lotions and soaps.

Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 1988  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force