|INCI: ||Picea abies|
See the complete list
of products in this category
NORWAY SPRUCEPicea abies (Pinacee)
The Norway or European spruce is a majestic-looking conifer that grows to a height of sixty metres.The crown is narrow and conical, the leaves needle-shaped, the cones cylindrical and downward-hanging, and the bark is thin and reddish. In Italy, the Norway spruce can be found in the Tuscan-Emilian Apennines (near the mountain pass of Abetone). It grows spontaneously throughout the Italian Alps and in many parts of the Bavarian Alps. It is no longer found in Austria.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles and twigs. It is almost colourless, with a rich, pleasant, sweet, balmy fragrance.
It combines well with the essential oils of Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary and other conifer oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
Norway spruce essential oil has anti-inflammatory, expectorant, anti-septic and deodorant properties.
In the past, it was commonly used as a remedy for respiratory ailments.
It's now used in cough and cold medicines, and as a deodorizing agent in perfumes, body detergents, soaps and disinfectants.
The wood of the Norway spruce is especially prized by luthiers and other makers of string instruments.