PACKAGING: 13,5 ml. bottle
UNIT PRICE = € 9.80
See the complete list
of products in this category
The cyclamen derives its name form the Greek kyklos, which means “circle”, probably because of the round shape of its tuberose roots. A herbaceous perennial, it originally grew in Greece and the Middle East.
It has ovate leaves with silvery marbling and solitary, highly scented, carmine-purple (almost violet) flowers.
Cyclamen grows spontaneously throughout the Mediterranean basin (and even further afield, in countries like Somalia and Iran). It grows best in cool spots, preferably in humus-rich woodland, near streams or in rocky crevices.
It is widely grown for ornamental purposes, as a pot plant or in rock gardens.
No essential oil is extracted from cyclamen; our cyclamen oil is an original laboratory reconstruction of the distinctive, fleeting scent given off by the blossom.
Our cyclamen oil is designed for use in fine fragrances, and also has applications in cosmetics and pharmaceutical products.
Our exclusive bottle made of special clear neutral glass (0,48 fl. oz. - 13,5 ml.) exalts the various oils' chromatic properties. The natural colour of each oil is clearly visible - an exclusive characteristic just like the perfume it gives off.
All bottles are fitted with a special, thermo-shrunk, transparent, polymer seal in order to guarantee intactness as required by law.