PACKAGING: 11,3 ml. bottle
UNIT PRICE = € 9.10
See the complete list
of products in this category
SILVER FIRAbies alba (Pinacee)
The silver fir is native to the mountainous regions of northern Europe. A conifer with rigid, flattened needle-shaped leaves, it can grow to a height of up to fifty metres. The crown is pyramid-shaped, blueish-green in colour. The cones are cylindrical and point upwards. The bark is silvery-white, turning darker in older trees.
The silver fir grows spontaneously in the Black Forest and the Carpathians.
It is cultivated in many European countries, not only for its wood but also because it is traditionally used as a Christmas tree.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles and young twigs. It is colourless (or very slightly yellowish), with a richly sweet and balmy coniferous aroma. It combines well with the essential oils of Labdanum, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Sweet myrrh, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary and other conifer oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
ABIES ALBANon-toxic and non-irritant, silver fir essential oil has anti-septic, balsamic and deodorant properties. A highly prized essential oil in Europe, it was formerly used as a remedy for various respiratory ailments.
Today, it's frequently used as a fragrance component in cosmetics, soaps and personal hygiene products (especially bath products).
NB : further product information (composition, declaration of conformity etc.) can be found in the
CLP PACKAGE INSERTpackage insert.
Concentrated 100% pure essential oil of certified natural origin in 11.3 ml (0.40 fl. oz.) glass vial. This product is totally free of stabilizing agents, fixatives and pesticides of any variety.