|INCI: ||Barosma betulina|
See the complete list
of products in this category
BUCHUBarosma betulina (Rutacee)
Origin: South Africa
Originally from the southern tip of Africa, buchu is a small, highly aromatic shrub with a fragrance similar to the European currant. It has two types of leaf, rough and smooth, and long spikes bearing white five-petalled flowers.
It now grows spontaneously all over southern Africa.
The dried leaves of buchu are exported to Europe and America for use in homeopathic medicine (due to their diuretic and anti-septic properties) and for infusions.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried leaves. It is a yellow-greenish liquid with a powerful grassy-camphorous fragrance with a minty undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Citron, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Mint and Red thyme.
popular herbalist tradition)
Buchu has been used for its diuretic properties for centuries.
Essential oil of buchu is extremely rare. It's mildly toxic, and has anti-septic, insect-repellent and insecticide properties. Excellent as a domestic deodorant, it gives off an intense fragrance that is among the "grassiest" known.
There are no known aromatherapeutic properties associated with this oil. It's used in medicines and occasionally in perfumes.