PACKAGING: 11,3 ml. Bottle
UNIT PRICE = € 59.20
See the complete list
of products in this category
MYSORE SANDALWOODSantalum album (Santalacee)
Type: Organic (CE certification 009577-2015)
Originally from tropical Asia (especially southern India, Sri Lanka and Malaysia), Sandalwood is an evergreen parasitic plant that grows to a height of nine metres. It has a greyish-brown trunk, smooth, slender branches, leathery leaves and purple-pink flowers. Only trees aged thirty years or more can yield the essential oil.
Sandalwood is currently a protected species.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried, pulverized wood. It is a viscous, light yellow liquid with a sweetish, woody fragrance that's very tenacious. It combines well with benzoin absolute and the essential oils of Agarwood, Ambrette, Clary sage, Cypress, Copaiba, Ginger, Juniper, Lavender, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Rose, Sweet myrrh, Ylang-ylang and Vetiver.
popular herbalist tradition)
Documentary sources show that sandalwood has been used uninterruptedly for over four thousand years, making it one of the oldest perfume ingredients known to mankind.
In Asia it's been used for centuries for purposes similar to frankincense, and as an embalming material.
A classic remedy in the Chinese and Ayurvedic medicinal traditions, Sandalwood oil is combined with Rose oil to make the famous perfume "Aytar".
Essential oil of Sandalwood has aphrodisiac, anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-septic and bactericide properties. Excellent as a rehydrating agent, it's an effective treatment for skin affected by acne.
It's used as a fragrance component and a fixative in cosmetics and perfumes (especially compositions with an oriental/woody note).
Sandalwood oil is frequently found as an ingredient in incense sticks.
NB : further product information (composition, declaration of conformity etc.) can be found in the
CLP PACKAGE INSERTpackage insert.
100% natural, pure essential oil of certified organic origin (CE certification 009577-2015) in glass vial (11.3 ml, 0.40 fl. oz.); this product, also suitable for food use based on EC regulation 1334/2008, is totally free of stabilizing agents, fixatives, pesticides, GMOs and gamma ray treatment (including products in the semi-finished state).
As indicated in the declaration of conformity, the selected and processed raw materials used in the production of this essential oil are of certified organic origin. This guarantees that the raw materials are produced by a farming system which imposes stringent controls on the use of fertilizers and pest control. The aim: to safeguard harvests, protect the environment and promote the development of sustainable agriculture.