|INCI: ||Cinnamomum canphora|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
CAMPHORCinnamomum canphora (Lauracee)
Originally found in Japan and Taiwan, camphor is now cultivated in Europe, Africa, India and America.
It is a large, majestic, evergreen tree, similar to the tilia, and grows to a height of forty metres.
It has large, leathery, ovate leaves and spikes of small, cream-coloured flowers that blossom in spring.
Once they reach the age of fifty, camphor trees begin secreting raw camphor from their bark.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the wood and roots. The lighter fraction (white camphor) is a colourless transparent liquid with a strong, balmy fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Cajeput, Cedar, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Niaouli and red Thyme.
popular herbalist tradition)
Although toxic, raw camphor has been used in herbal medicine for thousands of years in many parts of the world.
White camphor oil is mildly toxic but not irritant, although it is regarded as a pollutant in aquatic environments.
An excellent moth and insect repellent, camphor oil is also active against acne, sebaceous deposits and inflammations, but should be used with great caution.
Camphor oil is used in masking agents, soaps, detergents and disinfectants.