|INCI: ||Canarium luzonicum|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
ELEMICanarium luzonicum (Burseracee)
Origin: Philippines (Luzon)
Native to the Philippines and the Maluku Islands, the Elemi is a tropical tree which grows to a height of thirty metres. It is mainly found on the Philippine island of Luzon.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the solidified resin released by the tree when its bark is cut.
The oil is colourless (or occasionally with a slightly yellow tinge), with a distinctively fresh fragrance underscored by a spicy, balsamic note. It combines well with myrrh absolute and the essential oils of Agarwood, Cinnamon, Copaiba, Frankincense, Labdanum, Lavender, Olibanum, Sweet myrrh, Rosemary and Sage.
popular herbalist tradition)
Non-toxic and non-irritant, elemi essential oil has anti-septic, cicatrizant, expectorant, stimulant and deodorant properties.
It was commonly used as an aromatic in Antiquity (the ancient Egyptians used it as in embalming).
More recently, elemi essential oil has been used to great effect in the treatment of infected cuts and skin inflammations in general.
It is often used as a fixative in masking fragrances for soaps, detergents and cosmetics, and more rarely as a flavouring agent in the drinks industry (alcoholic and non-alcoholic).