|INCI: ||Levisticum officinalis|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
LOVAGE LEAFLevisticum officinalis (Apiacee)
Also known as mountain celery, lovage is a large perennial herbaceous plant that's aromatic in all its parts. It grows to a height of two metres and has a hollow stem, a fleshy root and dense foliage.
Originally found in southern Europe and western Asia, it's now established itself in north America too. Lovage grows spontaneously on mountain pastures.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and leaf stems. It is a greenish-yellow liquid with a distinctive fragrance that's warm and spicy with a sweet-floral undertone. It combines well with spicy oils, Oakmoss absolute and the essential oils of Lavender, Sweet myrrh and Rose.
popular herbalist tradition)
Long used in herbal medicine, lovage is believed to be beneficial to the eyesight and is principally used for curing digestive disturbances and skin ailments.
Non-toxic and non-irritant, essential oil of lovage has anti-septic, cleansing and stimulant properties.
Exposure to sunlight should be avoided after application to the skin, as it is phototoxic.
An expensive and sought-after ingredient, lovage oil is typically used for scenting perfumes, soaps, spirits and tobacco.