|INCI: ||Anthemis nobilis|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
ROMAN CHAMOMILEAnthemis nobilis (Asteracee)
Also known as ground apple, Roman camomile was originally found in the Iberian Peninsula. Today, it's cultivated in the United Kingdom, Belgium, Hungary, Italy, France and the United States.
A small, woody perennial plant, it grows to a height of twenty-five centimetres, with a highly ramified stem, pinnate leaves and white flowers similar to daisies. The plant gives off a distinctively appley scent.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the flowers and is a transparent, straw-yellow liquid with a warm, vaguely fruity, sweet grassy fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Bergamot, Clary, Geranium, Labdanum, Lavender, Neroli, Ravensara, Sage and Oakmoss absolute.
popular herbalist tradition)
In Europe, Roman camomile has been used medicinally for over two thousand years, and it is still widely used today.
Non-toxic and non-irritating, essential oil of camomile has excellent anti-septic properties and is traditionally used in the treatment of cuts, burns, insect bites and acne. In aromatherapy, itís widely used as a remedy for headaches and insomnia.
Itís widely used in anti-septic ointments and tonics, and as a scent component in fine fragrances, cosmetics and soaps.