TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci n°104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 5759095 | Mob:+39 335 261860

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com

  Contact us by Whatsapp
Search in website for product:


 
RED CEDAR
RED CEDAR
RED CEDAR
RED CEDAR


PACKAGING: 11,3 ml. bottle
UNIT PRICE = € 8.90

  Buy 

See the complete list
of products in this category


RED CEDAR

Juniperus virginiana (Cupressacee)

Type: Organic (CE certification 009577-2015)
Origin: Morocco


Also known as Virginia juniper, red cedar is native to the Rocky Mountains region in North America. It's now also found in Morocco's Atlas mountains, where it grows wild in dense forests. Red cedar is an evergreen conifer than can grow to a height of thirty-three metres. Its thick trunk can grow to a diameter of one and a half metres. It has a characteristic red heartwood and blueish-grey needles.

EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the chipped wood (or sawdust) and is an orange-yellow liquid with a distinctive "pencil shavings" scent that's crisp and slightly balmy. It combines well with benzoin absolute and the essential oils of Copaiba, Cypress, Juniper, Patchouli, Rose and Vetiver.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

JUNIPERUS VIRGINIANA
The leaves, twigs and bark of red cedar were used by indigenous North Americans to prepare infusions for treating all kinds of ailments.

Essential oil of red cedar is mainly comprised of cedrene, of which it is an important source. Non-toxic and non-irritant, it has excellent trichological properties (it's used as a treatment for oily hair) and is of proven efficiency in the treatment of acne. It's also widely used as an insect repellent: long before the invention of synthetic repellents, an ointment containing a mixture of red cedar oil and the essential oils of citronella and/or geranium was held to be the most effective defence against mosquito attack. For best results as an insect repellent, it should be used with a diffuser.

Red cedar oil is widely used in insecticides and moth sprays.
It's occasionally used in cosmetics and perfumes with a dry, woody note.

NB : further product information (composition, declaration of conformity etc.) can be found in the
CLP PACKAGE INSERT
package insert.


PRODUCT DESCRIPTION

100% natural, pure essential oil of certified organic origin (CE certification 009577-2015) in glass vial (11.3 ml, 0.40 fl. oz.); this product is totally free of stabilizing agents, fixatives, pesticides, GMOs and gamma ray treatment (including products in the semi-finished state).

As indicated in the declaration of conformity, the selected and processed raw materials used in the production of this essential oil are of certified organic origin. This guarantees that the raw materials are produced by a farming system which imposes stringent controls on the use of fertilizers and pest control. The aim: to safeguard harvests, protect the environment and promote the development of sustainable agriculture.

Correlated categories:
Terms of payment and shipment | Right of withdrawal and general terms & conditions | Privacy |
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 1988  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force