|INCI: ||Vetiveria zizanioides|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
VETIVER HAITIVetiveria zizanioides (Poacee)
Also known as "Khus khus", Vetiver is native to southern India, Sri Lanka and Indonesia. It is a fragrant and highly resilient herbaceous perennial plant which grows in tufts of long, narrow leaves, with violet-brown flowers.
Vetiver has a dense root system which deeply penetrates the soil, and it is often planted as a soil retainer on landslide-prone hillsides.
Vetiver is mainly cultivated in Japan, southeast Asia, the Philippines, Pakistan and South America.
The essential oil is obtained from steam distillation of the dried then macerated roots. It is a viscous amber-brown liquid with an agreeable, oriental, woody-earthy aroma. It combines well with the essential oils of Agarwood, Ambrette, Clary sage, Frankincense, Lavender, Patchouli, Rose, Sandalwood, Sweet myrrh, Yarrow, Ylang-ylang and Oakmoss absolute.
popular herbalist tradition)
The dried roots of Vetiver have been used for centuries as a tonic and astringent in Ayurvedic medicine, and in sachet cushions.
Non-toxic and non-irritating, essential oil of vetiver has anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, rubefacient and cleansing properties.
It prevents acne and oily skin.
Extremely relaxing, vetiver is an excellent massage and bath oil.
This precious aromatic ingredient is typically used as a fixative and as a fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes with a warm and Oriental note. It is occasionally used as a preserving agent in the food industry.