|INCI: ||Boswellia carterÓ|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
SUDAN FRANKINCENSEBoswellia carterÓ (Burseracee)
Originally found on the shores of the Red Sea, and sometimes known as olibanum. Frankincense is obtained from a small, attractive tree with rich foliage and pink-white flowers that now grows throughout northeastern Africa. Most frankincense resin is produced in Ethiopia, Somalia and southern Arabia.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the resin secreted by the tree when its bark is cut. It is a light yellow liquid with a warm, sweet, balmy, resinous fragrance. It combines well with myrrh absolute, all spicy oils and the essential oils of Orange, Basil, Bergamot, Black pepper, Camphor, Cinnamon, Citron, Ethiopian olibanum, Geranium, Ginger, Lavender, Neroli, Sandalwood, Sweet myrrh and Vetiver.
In combination with citrus oils it creates intriguing notes that temper the sweetness of the head note.
popular herbalist tradition)
Frankincense has been used therapeutically since the earliest times, in the West as well as the East.
Since extremely remote times, frankincense resin has been burned for purposes of ritual fumigation; in ancient Egypt it was an essential ingredient in embalming processes, and a base ingredient for the preparation of cosmetics and perfumes.
Non-toxic and non-irritating, the essential oil of frankincense has anti-inflammatory, anti-septic, sedative and cicatrizing properties; it's indicated for the treatment of dry skin, wrinkles and scars.
It's used in perfumes and cosmetics as a fixative and as an ingredient in its own right (especially in compositions with an Oriental fragrance).