|Note type: ||MILD, WOODY, EAU DE COLOGNE|
See the complete list
of products in this category
Ebony is a deciduous tree that can grow to a height of thirty metres. The leaves are oval tending to lanceolate, disposed in spirals.
Originally found in India, Java and Madagascar, India ebony now grows throughout the tropical and subtropical regions. Its highly prized black wood is exceptionally hard and heavy (it sinks in water).
Ebony is cultivated in Africa and in Asia.
Ebony does not yield any essential oil. When heated, the wood gives off a pleasantly spicy, vanilla-like aroma.
Our India Ebony oil is a fine fragrance composition which emulates the sweet aroma given off by this exceptionally hard wood when sawn.
The fresh, woody note is fascinating.
This oil can be used in perfumery and cosmetics, but it's best used as an ambient fragrance with a diffusor.