|INCI: ||Citrus aurantium amara|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
NEROLICitrus aurantium amara (Rutacee)
The fragrant white flowers of the orange tree yield a precious oil known as neroli or orange blossom essence.
Originally from the Far East but now established in the Mediterranean regions, the orange tree grows to a height of ten metres. It has glossy dark green ovate leaves, long thorns, and smooth branches. The orange tree is highly resistant to disease and is widely used as a rootstock for grafts of other citrus varieties.
The essential oil of neroli is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh petals and is a clear, ochre-yellow liquid with a fresh and delicate floral scent whose bottom note is reminiscent of the velvety aroma of bergamot. The yield is extremely low.
Neroli oil combines well with all other essential oils - especially other citrus oils - but obtains truly excellent results when mixed with the oils of Clary sage, Coriander, Geranium, Lavender, Matricaria camomile, Rose, Sweet myrrh, Ylang-ylang and absolute Benzoin oil.
popular herbalist tradition)
Neroli essential oil is named after the Italian duchess Anna Maria Orsini, princess of Nerola, who loved to use it as a personal scent. It's non-toxic and non-irritating, and an effective natural anti-depressant.
It's a good remedy for cuts and stretch marks, and as a treatment for older skins in general thanks to its tonic properties.
It's typically used as a fragrance component and as a fixative in high-end perfumes with citrus notes.
It's occasionally used in the food industry.