WILD CARROT SEEDS
|INCI: ||Daucus carota|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
WILD CARROT SEEDSDaucus carota (Apiacee)
Wild carrot grows spontaneously in Europe, Asia and north Africa, and has established itself throughout North America.
A herbaceous plant with a highly ramified stem, it grows to a height of 150 cm. It has downy leaves and large spherical umbels bearing small white flowers. It has a tough, cylindrical taproot that's orange-yellow in colour.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the partly-dried seeds and is a light yellow liquid with a warm, earthy, woody, decidedly crisp fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Citron, Clove, Geranium and generally all citrus and spicy oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
Essential oil of wild carrot is non-toxic and non-irritating, and is effective in the treatment of eczema, dermatitis and psoriasis.
It also has tonic properties and is used for treating wrinkles and stretch-marks.
Itís used as a fragrance component in perfumes, cosmetics, detergents and soaps, and as a flavouring agent in sauces, relishes and many other kinds of food.