|INCI: ||Allium sativum|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
GARLICAllium sativum (Amaryllidacee)
Garlic is a highly aromatic bulbous perennial plant that grows to a height of 120 cm. It has long, membranous leaves and stems terminating in whitish flowers.
Originally found in Siberia, garlic is now grown all over the world. The biggest producers are Egypt, Bulgaria, France, China, Germany and Japan.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh bulbs.
It is a yellow liquid with an extremely strong, pungent, sulphurous, repellent odour.
It does not combine with any other essential oil, and is probably the natural plant extract with the most powerfully unpleasant odour known.
popular herbalist tradition)
Essential oil of garlic is non-toxic and non-irritating. It has anti-septic, anti-bacterial, anti-tumoral, fungicidal, insecticidal, larvicidal and cleansing properties. Although it is perfectly harmless, its distinctive olfactory properties mean it should be handled with care and used only in small quantities.
It's used in medicines (as an ingredient in drugs formulated to combat hypertension), in agriculture (as an ingredient of fertilizer) and in the food industry, as an aromatic agent in snacks and spicy foods.