|INCI: ||Brassica nigra|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
MUSTARDBrassica nigra (Brassicacee)
Originally found in Europe and Asia, mustard now grows in Siberia, southeast Europe, north Africa and the Americas. The mustard plant grows to a height of three metres. It has lanceolate leaves and yellow flowers that grow in panicles.
The essential oil is obtained by water distillation of the seeds after maceration in hot water. It is a yellow liquid with an offensively acrid, penetrating smell.
popular herbalist tradition)
Mustard seeds have been used for centuries as a condiment and as an aid to digestion.
Essential oil of mustard is toxic and an irritant, and one of the most dangerous essential oils. It should never be used in its raw state for aromatherapeutic purposes, externally or internally. A powerful bactericide and anti-septic, it should only be used in tiny doses and with extreme caution.
Mustard seeds are the primary ingredient of the ubiquitous condiment, they're widely used in the food industry as a flavouring agent in sauces and relishes.
The use of essential oil of mustard in perfumes is practically nil.