TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci n°104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 5759095 | Mob:+39 335 261860

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com

  Contact us by Whatsapp
Search in website for product:


 
GINGER
 GINGER
 
INCI: Zingiber officinalis
CAS: 8007-08-7
EINECS:  283-634-2
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


GINGER

Zingiber officinalis (Gingiberacee)

Origin: China

Originally from southern Asia, ginger is now grown in all tropical regions, from Jamaica to the East Indies and even Japan. A herbaceous plant with an erect carriage, ginger grows to a height of one metre. It has white flowers gathered in spikes, and a fleshy rhizome which is widely appreciated for its culinary uses.
For thousands of years, ginger has been used as a spice (especially in the Orient) and a medicine (especially in the treatment of digestive disorders).


EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried root. It is a yellowish-green liquid with a warm, fresh, spicy, woody fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Coriander, Frankincense, Key lime, Litsea cubeba, Myrtle, Neroli, Patchouli, Rose, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Turmeric, Vetiver and with all citrus oils in general (and especially Orange).

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

In east Asia, ginger has been used for thousands of years as a herbal remedy for a huge spectrum of complaints.

Totally non-toxic and non-irritating, essential oil of ginger has analgesic, rubefacient, anti-oxidant, aphrodisiac and anti-septic properties.

It's widely used in the food industry and in the production of alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks. Itís occasionally used in the formulation of Oriental perfumes with a masculine note.

Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 1988  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force