TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci n°104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 5759095 | Mob:+39 335 261860

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com

  Contact us by Whatsapp
Search in website for product:


 
YLANG YLANG 1°
 YLANG YLANG 1°
 
INCI: Cananga odorata
CAS: 8006-81-3
EINECS:  281-092-1
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


YLANG YLANG 1°

Cananga odorata (Annonacee)

Origin: Comoro Islands

Also known as cananga, ylang-ylang is native to Indonesia and the Philippines. It's a large tropical tree that grows to a height of twenty metres. Its natural habitat is rainforest. It has long, dark, glossy, lanceolate leaves with undulate margins. It blossoms in spring and autumn, with large, highly fragrant greenish-yellow flowers with long, curly petals.

EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is mainly produced in the Comoro Islands and is obtained from the water distillation of the freshly picked flowers. It is a light yellow liquid with a warm, pungent, sweet floral scent thatís creamy and enveloping. It is usually fractioned into three grades, each a different quality of oil.
Ylang-ylang oil combines well with the essential oils of agarwood, Bergamot, Frankincense, Rose, Rosewood, Sweet myrrh and Vetiver.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

An excellent natural fixative, essential oil of ylang-ylang is non-toxic and non-irritating. It should be used in moderation, however, as its heady fragrance can induce headaches and even nausea.
In the Victorian era, ylang-ylang oil was the base ingredient of a well-known scalp lotion called Macassar oil, a stimulant that was applied to encourage hair growth.
An effective remedy for oily and/or irritated skin thanks to its toning properties, ylang-ylang oil is also an excellent disinfectant and anti-septic. Itís also an effective remedy for insect bites. But itís most renowned as a powerful aphrodisiac.

Itís widely used as a fragrance component and fixative in perfumes, cosmetics and soaps, especially those with a floral or exotic note. Itís widely used as an aroma in the food industry (especially beverages and sweets).

Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 1988  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force