|INCI: ||Valeriana officinalis|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
VALERIANValeriana officinalis (Valerianacee)
Originally found in Europe and Asia, Valerian has now been introduced into America. It is a perennial herbaceous plant which prefers woody environments. It grows to a height of one and a half metres and has dark leaves, numerous lightly scented purple-white flowers, and fleshy, highly fragrant upper roots.
At present it's mainly grown in Europe, Russia and China.
The essential oil is obtained by water distillation of the roots.
It is a straw-yellow liquid which turns brown as it ages, with a distinctive, warm, woody, grassy-balmy fragrance with a musky undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Buchu, Citron, Lavender, Mandarin, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Pine, Rosemary, Vetiver and Oakmoss absolute.
popular herbalist tradition)
Valerian has been highly valued for its medicinal properties since the Middle Ages (another name for it is "all-heal", and is used in treating a wide range of ailments - especially those related with nervous tension.
Essential oil of Valerian is totally non-toxic and on-irritating, but it should be used with moderation as it may cause increased sensitivity. It has anti-dandruff, anti-septic, sedative and even hypnotic properties.
When propagated in an enclosed space (via for example a diffuser) it causes drowsiness.
It's used in fragrance compositions with a musky-woodland note, and as a flavouring agent in tobacco and alcoholic drinks.