|Note type: ||GREEN, WOODLAND, LINGERING|
See the complete list
of products in this category
Also known as "White Linden" or "Silver Lime", it is a large, fine-looking tree that's native to Europe which lives for well over two hundred years and can grow to a height of thirty metres.
Linden has a smooth bark and shiny, green, cordate heart-shaped leaves.
Its yellow-white flowers give off an intense fragrance.
Solvent extraction of the dried flowers yields a concrete essence with a peculiar, grassy-crisp aroma that combines well with the essential oils of Birch, Buchu, Cardamom, Matricaria camomile, Elemi, Palmarosa, Sandalwood and all oils with a grassy note.
The concrete essence (which forms the base of our Linden oil) is occasionally used in fine fragrances and has excellent emollient and sedative properties. The British Herbal Pharmacopeia mentions it as a remedy for dizziness, palpitations and even epilepsy.
Our Linden oil is a fresh floral fragrance with a sweet, woodland undertone that's delicate and exceptionally lingering. It's used in perfumes, cosmetics and soaps.