TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci nr.104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 575 90 95 | +39 335 26 18 60

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com
Search in website for product:



 
WHITE CEDAR
 WHITE CEDAR
 
INCI: Thuya occidentalis
CAS: 8007-20-3
EINECS:  290-370-1
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


WHITE CEDAR

Thuya occidentalis (Cupressacee)

Origin: Canada

Originally found in the northeastern regions of North America, and also known as thuia and arborvitae. A graceful conifer, white cedar grows to a height of twenty metres and has a distinctive pyramid-shaped crown. It has tiny, light green, imbricate leaves disposed in fans, a tapering trunk, orange-brown bark and aromatic wood.



EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves, twigs and bark, and is a vaguely yellow liquid with a crisp, woody-balmy fragrance with a camphoraceous undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Camphor, Cypress, Juniper, Red cedar, Mountain pine, Ravensara and Tea tree.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

Essential oil of white cedar is a rubefacient and a good insect repellent. It also has virostatic properties: ointments containing White cedar oil are still used in the treatment of warts, psoriasis and other skin ailments. It is toxic, however, and should never be used in its undiluted state for aromatherapeutic purposes, either internally or externally.

White cedar oil is typically used in pharmaceutical preparations such as disinfectants; it's also occasionally used as a fragrance component in diverse personal hygiene products.



 
Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 2019  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force