|INCI: ||Tagetes minuta|
See the complete list
of products in this category
MARIGOLDTagetes minuta (Asteracee)
Marigold is a highly aromatic annual herbaceous plant originally found in central and south America. It now grows spontaneously in north America, Europe, Asia and Africa.
The essential oil is extracted from the variety known as "Tagetes minuta", which can grow to a height of over one metre. It has light green pinnate leaves and distinctive flower heads of an intense orange-yellow colour.
It grows at altitudes up to two thousand metres and prefers zones with a warm, dry climate, especially unenclosed areas.
The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation of the whole fresh plant when in blossom. It is an orangey liquid which gives off a distinctive, grassy, bitter-fresh aroma with a vaguely minty undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Basil, Bergamot, Buchu, Clary sage, Lavender, Tarragon and, to a lesser extent, the citrus oils.
In India, Marigold flowers are distilled together with Sandalwood oil to produce Genda Attar, a traditional perfume which has been in use for centuries.
popular herbalist tradition)
The Marigold is a natural insect repellent. Its essential oil is a natural anti-fungal agent and has soothing, anxiolytic, anti-depressant, hypotensive, bronchodilatory, muscle-relaxant and anti-inflammatory properties. It is toxic and should be used with moderation.
Caution should be observed when applying marigold oil to the skin, as it may cause dermatitis; therefore it's always better to dissolve it in Almond or Sesame oil before use.
Essential oil of Marigold is typically used as a flavouring agent in foods, drinks and tobacco.
It's occasionally used in medicines and perfumes (especially those with grassy and floral notes).