|INCI: ||Apium graveolens|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
CELERYApium graveolens (Apiacee)
Originally from southern Europe. Widely grown as a domestic vegetable, celery is a herbaceous plant that grows to a height of sixty centimetres. It has a stiff, fleshy stem, shiny pinnate leaves and umbelliferous white flowers.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the seeds, and is an orange liquid with a warm, potent, spicy-sweet, extremely tenacious aroma. It combines well with Oakmoss absolute and the essential oils of Coriander, Lavender, Lovage, Pine, Pea tree and all spicy oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
Celery seeds have been used for centuries as a remedy for kidney and liver complaints.
Non-toxic and non-irritant, essential oil of celery has antioxidant, stimulant, sedative and tonic properties.
It's used as a fragrance component in perfumes for detergents, soaps and cosmetics.
In the food industry, it's used as an ingredient in relishes and beverages (alcoholic and non-alcoholic).