|INCI: ||Satureja montana|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
SAVOURYSatureja montana (Lamiacee)
Originally from the Mediterranean region, Savory has now spread all over Europe and to Turkey and Russia.
A perennial plant that grows to a height of forty centimetres, it has a woody stem, linear leaves and purple flowers.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the whole plant. It is almost colourless, with an acrid, grassy, medicinal smell. It combines well with the essential oils of Lavender, Pine and Rosemary, citric oils and Oakmoss absolute.
popular herbalist tradition)
Savory is widely used as a herb in cooking, and also (especially in Germany) as a remedy for digestive and intestinal ailments.
Essential oil of Savory has anti-helminthic and fungicide properties. It is toxic and an irritant, however, and is considered a hazardous substance. It should never be used in its raw state for aromatherapeutic purposes, externally or internally.
It is far more powerful as a bactericide and anti-septic than any other essential oil, and should only be used in tiny doses: and with the utmost caution.
It's used exceptionally rarely in perfumery or as a flavouring agent in condiments.