|INCI: ||Salvia sclarea|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
CLARY SAGESalvia sclarea (Lamiacee)
Salvia sclarea is originally from southern Europe.
Now grown all over the world, it's a decorative herbaceous plant that grows to a height of one metre, with large, light green, downy leaves and small blue flowers.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and flower heads. It is a nearly colourless liquid with a slightly greenish tinge and a distinctive, grassy, walnut fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Ambrette, Bergamot, Cardamom, Citron, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Juniper, Labdanum, Sweet myrrh, Pine and all citrus essences.
popular herbalist tradition)
Essential oil of clary sage has anti-depressant, anti-septic, aphrodisiac, bactericide, digestive and sedative properties. Totally non-toxic and non-irritant, it is effective as a carminative and a seboregulator. It was formerly used as a remedy for frigidity and impotence.
These days it's used in cosmetics, perfumes and soaps, both as a fragrance component and as a fixative. It's also used in the food and drink industries, especially in the production of muscat wines.