|INCI: ||Salvia officinalis|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
SAGESalvia officinalis (Lamiacee)
Sage originally grew in the Mediterranean region. Now cultivated all over the world, it's a bushy herbaceous shrub that grows to a height of eighty centimetres, with a stem that's woody at the base, delicate, silvery, oval leaves, and vivid blue or violet flowers.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried leaves. It is a light yellow liquid with a warm, grassy, spicy fragrance with a hint of camphor. It combines well with the essential oils of Hyssop, Lavender, Lemon, Ravensara, Rosemary, Rosewood and the citrus oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
Sage has been used in cooking for centuries.
The essential oil (a powerful anti-septic) is toxic in its undiluted state. It has no aromatherapeutic uses.
Thanks to its fixative properties it's used as a fragrance component in detergents, shampoos, soaps and perfumes (masculine scents).
It's also valuable as a source of natural anti-oxidants.