|INCI: ||Rosmarinus officinalis|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
ROSEMARYRosmarinus officinalis (Lamiacee)
Rosemary originally grew across the Mediterranean basin. It is a bushy evergreen shrub that grows to a height of two metres, with silver-green needle-shaped leaves and blue flowers. The whole plant is intensely aromatic.
Rosemary is now grown all over the world.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh flower heads. It is a colourless or yellowish liquid with a strong, fresh and grassy fragrance and a balmy, woody undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Basil, Cinnamon, Citron, Citronella, Elemi, Frankincense, Labdanum, Lavender, Oregano, Peppermint, Petitgrain, Pine, Thyme and all spicy oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
Rosemary has one of the oldest and most extensive traditions in the world: in cooking, as a fumigant, in magic and as a medicine.
Essential oil of rosemary has analgesic, anti-microbial, anti-septic, cicatrizant, parasiticide and tonic properties.
A stimulant for the scalp, it's also a good remedy for acne and seborrhea.
It's extensively used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents and perfumes (especially colognes).
It's also used in the food industry as a natural anti-oxidant.