|INCI: ||Rosa damascena|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
BULGARIAN ROSERosa damascena (Rosacee)
Believed to have originated in Persia, the rose is now cultivated in Morocco, Tunisia, Bulgaria, Russia, Iran, Italy, France, India and China. A small, thorny plant, it grows to a height of two and a half metres. It has light green dentate leaves and beautiful pink (or purple), fragrant flowers with thirty-six petals. Over 150 species are known.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh petals. It is a clear, olive-yellow liquid with a characteristic rosy fragrance that's rich and heady, sweet, floral and intense, with a spicy undertone. Due to its tendency to soften the head notes of composite fragrances it goes well with all other essential oils, but like the absolute oil it combines particularly well with the essential oils of Agarwood, Bergamot, Black pepper, Clary sage, Clove, Geranium, Lavender, Matricaria camomile, Neroli, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Sandalwood and Benzoin absolute oil.
popular herbalist tradition)
The medicinal properties of the rose (a powerful natural anti-inflammatory agent) have been celebrated since ancient times, and although its applications as a herbal remedy are now extremely limited it has played an essential role in medicine since the Middle Ages and the works of Avicenna.
Rose oil has analgesic, anti-depressant, anti-septic, anti-tubercolitic, styptic, sedative, cleansing, cicatrizing and above all aphrodisiac properties. Rose oil has been the most noble, sought after and widely appreciated fragrance since the dawn of history.
It's also extremely costly to produce: it takes almost ten kilograms of fresh petals to make just one gram of oil.
It's extensively used in fine fragrances and in luxury cosmetics and soaps.