|INCI: ||Pinus sylvestris|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
SCOTS PINEPinus sylvestris (Pinacee)
Pinus sylvestris is native to Europe and Asia. A large evergreen tree that grows to a height of forty metres, it has long, stiff, needle-shaped leaves, a deeply grooved, reddish-brown bark and pointed cones. It's grown in Russia, Scandinavia, Finland and the United States as a source of cheap timber and turpentine.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles and twigs. It is a yellowish, almost transparent liquid with a dry, balmy, piny scent. It combines well with the essential oils of Buchu, Citron, Clary sage, Copaiba, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Niaouli, Ravensara, Rosemary and Tea tree.
popular herbalist tradition)
The indigenous Americans stuffed their bedding with pine needles, which have insect-repellent properties.
In northern European folk medicine, pine has a long tradition as a remedy for respiratory problems.
Non-toxic and non-irritant when used in moderation, essential oil of Scots pine has anti-septic, anti-viral, bactericide, restorative, and deodorant properties. It was formerly used as a natural remedy for pediculosis (lice) and as a treatment for catarrh.
It's commonly used in cosmetics, soaps and personal hygiene products (especially bath products). In the food industry, it's sometimes used as a flavouring agent in alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages.