|INCI: ||Pinus mugo pumilio|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
MOUNTAIN PINEPinus mugo pumilio (Pinacee)
Origin: Italy (Alto Adige)
Also known as mugo pine, the mountain pine is native to the mountainous regions of central and southern Europe. An evergreen tree with a tapering crown, it grows to a height of twelve metres and has a dark grey bark, stiff, dark green needle-shaped leaves that grow in clusters, and small, oval cones.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the needles and twigs. It is a colourless, transparent liquid with a sweet, woody, balmy fragrance with a spicy undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Citron, Juniper, Labdanum, Lavender, Ravensara, Rosemary, Sage, Ylang-ylang and all conifer oils in general.
popular herbalist tradition)
Pine has a long and established medicinal tradition among northern cultures, where it is mainly used as a remedy for respiratory problems. The mountain pine in particular was commonly used in folk medicine as a remedy for renal and urinary complaints.
The essential oil of mountain pine is non-toxic, but a skin irritant. It is the most highly prized of all the pine oils, especially in perfumery, where it is valued for the delicate scent which makes it harmonize well when used as a fragrance ingredient. It has antitussive, expectorant, anti-septic, anti-viral, balsamic, rubefacient and deodorant properties.
It's used in cough medicines and in treatments for rhinitis and common cold, and is also commonly found in cosmetics and soaps with leathery and woody fragrances.