|INCI: ||Citrus aurantium amara|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
PETITGRAIN PARAGUAYCitrus aurantium amara (Rutacee)
Petitgrain comes from the bitter orange tree, originally found in the Far East. An evergreen tree which can reach a height of ten metres, it has a smooth trunk and branches, glossy dark green ovate leaves, thorns, and fragrant white flowers. The fruit is smaller and darker than the sweet orange.
The essential oil of petitgrain is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs and is a clear, amber-yellow liquid with a fresh, floral, grassy fragrance and a dry, woody undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Citron, Eucalyptus, Juniper, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram, Niaouli, Rosemary, Sage and Tea tree.
popular herbalist tradition)
Essential oil of petitgrain is non-toxic and non-irritating. The name Petitgrain ("little seeds") derives from the fact that the oil used to be extracted from the unripe oranges while still very small.
Like nearly all essential oils of the citrus family, petitgrain is a powerful natural anti-depressant. It also has toning properties.
It's widely used in in perfumes and cosmetics (often as a substitute for the more costly neroli oil).
It's also used as a flavouring agent in the food and drinks industry.