|INCI: ||Piper nigrum|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
BLACK PEPPERPiper nigrum (Piperacee)
Originally from southwestern India, black pepper is now extensively cultivated in many tropical countries (especially India, Indonesia, Malaysia and Madagascar).
A woody vine that grows to a height of five metres, it has leathery, heart-shaped leaves and tiny white flowers. The fruit is a drupe, containing a single seed.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the chopped dried drupes (seeds). It's an olive-green liquid with a distinctively dry, warm, spicy and woody fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Angelica, Clove, Frankincense, Lavender, Marjoram, Ravensara, Rosemary, Rose and Sandalwood.
popular herbalist tradition)
Pepper is mentioned in ancient Ayurvedic medicinal texts, and has been used for medicinal and cooking purposes for over four millennia.
Essential oil of Black pepper is totally non-toxic but can be an irritant if used in large quantities. It has analgesic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, aphrodisiac, bactericide, stimulant and rubefacient properties.
It's used as a fragrance component in off-beat perfumes, in medicines (in tonics) and in the food and alcohol industries.