|INCI: ||Origanum vulgare|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
OREGANOOriganum vulgare (Lamiacee)
Originally found in Europe, oregano is now grown all over the world.
A herbaceous climbing plant with a woody stem, it grows to a height of ninety centimetres, and has small, dark green leaves and pinkish-white flowers.
Over thirty varieties of oregano exist, and the botanical classifications are often approximate (it's often confused with marjoram).
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried blossoming plant. A light yellow liquid that turns brown as it ages, it has an unmistakable warm fragrance that's spicy and grassy and combines well with the essential oils of Camphor, Citron, Citronella, Lavender, Pine, Ravensara, Rosemary and Oakmoss absolute.
popular herbalist tradition)
Oregano has a long tradition in herbal medicine as a remedy for a variety of respiratory and digestive ailments. The essential oil has powerful anti-microbial, anti-viral, fungicide and rubefacient properties. In the past it was used for treating insect bites.
Toxic, irritating and notoriously stinging, it should never be applied to the skin in undiluted form but always in low concentrations, diluted in a vegetable oil such as almond or sesame.
Typical applications of this essential oil are as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes (especially masculine fragrances), and as a flavouring agent in the meat industry.