|Note type: ||MUSKY, WARM|
See the complete list
of products in this category
Musk is a secretion used to attract the opposite sex from the scent gland of the Siberian Asian deer (Moschus moschiferus).
In appearance, this secretion is a greasy brown mass with a strong, penetrating odour.
Its use over the centuries as a general stimulant, its "animal" smell have contributed to its reputation as a "... powerful aphrodisiac which bestows on its wearers a sense of bravery and self-confidence".
No oil obtained from natural Musk is available commercially; therefore all Musk oils available on the market are laboratory interpretations of the natural scent.
Our Musk oil follows the traditional "citric formula" for musk and is an essence with an extremely warm Oriental note that's very lingering and distinctive.
An ambience scented with our Musk oil enjoys a truly sensual atmosphere. When used as an ambient scent, it's best administered through a diffuser.
Like natural Musk, our Musk oil is an excellent stabilizer and fixative.
An excellent and lingering personal scent, it's used in all kinds of perfumes and cosmetics.