TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci n°104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 5759095 | Mob:+39 335 261860

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com

  Contact us by Whatsapp
Search in website for product:


 
MYRTLE
 MYRTLE
 
INCI: Myrtus communis
CAS: 8008-46-6
EINECS:  282-012-8
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


MYRTLE

Myrtus communis (Myrtacee)

Origin: Italy (Sardinia)

Myrtle grows spontaneously throughout the Mediterranean regions.
It is a small, evergreen shrub, originally found in northern Africa, with dense, tough branches and sharp, leathery, glossy green leaves. The flowers are pinkish-white. The leaves and flowers are highly fragrant.


EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the leaves and twigs. It is a dark orange liquid with a fresh, grassy-sweet scent and a balmy, camphoraceous undertone. It combines well with the essential oils of Bergamot, Clove, Ginger, Hyssop, Laurel, Lavender, Litsea cubeba, Melissa, Ravensara and Rosemary.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

The leaves and flowers of myrtle were the principal ingredients of Angel Water, a cosmetic lotion much in vogue in the 16th century.
Mildly sedative, essential oil of myrtle has balsamic and anti-septic properties. It's an excellent remedy for oily skin.

Itís typically used in colognes and eaux de toilette.
Less frequently, itís also found as a flavouring agent in the food industry.

Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 1988  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force