|Note type: ||MYRRH, LINGERING, POTENT|
See the complete list
of products in this category
Originally found in east Africa and the Arabian peninsula, the Myrrh bush grows to a height of ten metres and has tough, gnarled branches, aromatic leaves and small white flowers.
The trunk secretes a natural resin that hardens into a reddish-brown substance known as Myrrh gum. To increase the yield, the bark is cut.
The absolute is obtained by solvent extraction of the resin. It is a dark red liquid with a characteristically warm, spicy-balmy fragrance with a lingering, medicinal undertone. It combines well with Benzoin and Oakmoss absolutes, spice oils and the essential oils of Cypress, Geranium, Juniper, Frankincense, Olibanum, Lavender, Mandarin, Mint, Sweet myrrh, Patchouli, Sandalwood and Red thyme.
popular herbalist tradition)
Myrrh has been used in medicine since extremely remote times (the earliest record of its use dates from 3700 years ago). It was traditionally burned for its fragrance, and the ancient Egyptians used it in their embalming processes as well as the preparation of perfumes and cosmetics.
Absolute oil of Myrrh is totally non-toxic and non-irritant, and has anti-septic, balsamic, stimulant and tonic properties. It is an excellent remedy for chapped skin, pruritus and advancing wrinkles.
It's used as a fixative and as a fragrance component in perfumes and cosmetics, and also as a flavouring agent in food and drinks.