TALIA
Via Pellegrino Matteucci n°104/N
00154 Roma (RM) • ITALIA
Tel. +39 06 5759095 | Mob:+39 335 261860

E-mail: info@taliaessenze.com

  Contact us by Whatsapp
Search in website for product:


 
FIELD MINT
 FIELD MINT
 
INCI: Mentha arvensis
CAS: 68917-18-0
EINECS:  290-058-5
Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008


See the complete list
of products in this category


FIELD MINT

Mentha arvensis (Lamiacee)

Origin: India

Originally from Europe and certain parts of Asia (China, Japan), field Mint now grows spontaneously all over North America.
It is a fragile herbaceous plant that grows to a height of sixty centimetres, with lanceolate leaves and flowers bunched in terminal sprigs.
Most field mint oil is produced in India, China and South America.


EXTRACTION
OLFACTIVE AFFINITIES

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the whole plant while in flower, and is typically dementholized to avoid issues such as solidification. It is a transparent, near-colourless liquid with a penetrating, minty, grassy scent, similar to Peppermint. It combines well with Benzoin absolute oil and the essential oils of Buchu, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Marjoram, Rosemary and other Mint oils.

PROPERTIES
(according to
popular herbalist tradition)

Mint has a long tradition in herbal medicine, in the West as well as the East. Its medicinal properties are mentioned in Galen.

Essential oil of field mint is totally non-toxic and non-irritant (except in high concentrations). It has balsamic, anti-septic and analgesic properties.

It's used in formulations for mouthwashes, toothpastes, disinfectants, detergents and industrial fragrances.
Itís used as a flavouring agent in confectionery, liqueurs, soaps, perfumes and even chewing gum.
Its principal application is as a raw material for the isolation of natural menthol.

Correlated categories:
 Home | Company profile | About perfume | Catalogue | Cart
Talia® 1988  ·  All right on the contents of this site is reserved according to the law in force