|INCI: ||Origanum majorana|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
MARJORAMOriganum majorana (Lamiacee)
Originally from the Mediterranean region (particularly North Africa), Marjoram is a delicate herbaceous bush which grows to a height of seventy centimetres, with dark green, downy, ovate leaves and grey-white flowers. The whole plant is highly aromatic.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried blossoming plant. It is an amber yellow liquid with a warm, woody, spicy, slightly camphoraceous, fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Bergamot, Camomile, Citron, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Lavender, Ravensara, Rosemary and Tea tree.
popular herbalist tradition)
Totally non-toxic and non-irritant, essential oil of Marjoram has vasodilatory, aphrodisiac and analgesic properties.
It was formerly used as an acaricide and as a remedy for insomnia and headache.
Its uses are broadly similar to those of oregano oil: as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes (especially masculine scents) and as a flavouring agent in the food industry.