|INCI: ||Aniba rosaedora|
See the complete list
of products in this category
ROSEWOODAniba rosaedora (Lauracee)
Also known as "Brazilian rosewood" is a tree originally from the Amazon basin that now found in the rainforests of Brazil and Peru. It is a tropical evergreen tree with reddish bark and wood and yellow flowers. Rosewood is much in demand for its timber, and mass harvesting has devastated large portions of virgin forest. It's now an endangered species.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the chipped wood and is a transparent, light yellow liquid with a peculiar fragrance that's woody, spicy, and very sweet and warm, almost floral. It combines well with nearly all essential oils, but especially with citrus and woody oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
The essential oil of Rosewood principally consists of linalool, and was the only source of this important aromatic principle until organic chemistry managed to synthesize it. It's now almost impossible to find, due to prohibitions on felling the trees in their countries of origin.
Non-toxic and non-irritant, it has stimulant, tonic, bactericide, anti-septic and aphrodisiac properties; it's also mildly analgesic. Thanks to its skin-regenerating properties, it's also valued as a cure for acne and dermatitis, and for treating cuts.
Essential oil of Rosewood was widely used in the production of soaps, cosmetics and perfumes with spicy fragrances, and in various foods and drinks.