|INCI: ||Laurus nobilis|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
BAY LAURELLaurus nobilis (Lauracee)
The Bay laurel now grows in many parts of the world, although it was originally found in the Mediterranean basin. It's cultivated in France, Spain, Italy, Turkey and Russia.
An evergreen tree that grows to a height of twenty metres, it has an erect trunk, black berries and dark green leaves that are glossy on the upper side.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried leaves and twigs. It is a greenish liquid with an intensely balmy, medicinal-spicy fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Cypress, Frankincense, Juniper, Labdanum, Pine, Ravensara and generally all citrus and spicy oils.
popular herbalist tradition)
Wreaths of Bay laurel were used for crowning winning athletes and warriors in ancient Greece and Rome the Bay leaf has long been used throughout Europe as a cooking ingredient. Its berries were formerly used as a remedy for loss of appetite and as an antipyretic. Nowadays, its medicinal uses are fairly limited, and it's increasingly noted for its narcotic properties.
The essential oil of Bay laurel has anti-septic, balsamic, bactericide, parasiticide, fungicide and sedative properties.
It's used as a fragrance component perfumes (and especially in aftershave), cosmetics, in the food industry and in drinks.