|INCI: ||Juniperus communis|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
JUNIPER BERRYJuniperus communis (Cupressacee)
Juniper is native to the northern hemisphere and grows extensively in Scandinavia, Siberia, Canada and northern Europe, where it is equally at home in arid as well as woodland zones.
Juniper is an evergreen shrub that can grow to a height of up to six metres. It has stiff, narrow, blueish-green, needle-shaped leaves.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the cones (berries), needles and wood. It is almost colourless, with a mild and fresh fragrance with spicy and woody notes. It combines well with the essential oils of Citron, Fir, Cedarwood, Clary sage, Cypress, Elemi, Labdanum, Lavender, Mastic, Pine, Ravensara, Sandalwood, Vetiver, the citrus plants and the absolutes of Benzoin and Oakmoss.
popular herbalist tradition)
Juniper has a long tradition in popular medicine, and is predominantly used as a remedy for urinary problems.
The essential oil of Juniper is generally non-toxic, although in some cases it can be a mild irritant. It has proven antimicrobial (disinfectant), expectorant, anti-septic, rubefacient and deodorant properties. An excellent insect repellent (a property best exploited when used with a diffuser), it can also have beneficial effects as a treatment for eczema.
It's used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents and cosmetics, and in the alcoholic drinks industry (the smell of gin comes from juniper berries).