|INCI: ||Foeniculum vulgare|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
SWEET FENNELFoeniculum vulgare (Apiacee)
Originally from the island of Malta, Fennel is now mainly grown in France, Italy and Greece. It is a herbaceous plant that grows to a height of two metres, with feathery leaves, golden-yellow flowers and a bulbous root.
The essential oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds, and is a transparent, almost colourless liquid with a warm, grassy-camphoraceous fragrance with an undertone of Anise. It combines well with the essential oils of Dill, Geranium, Lavender, Rose and Sandalwood.
popular herbalist tradition)
In Europe, Fennel is not only appreciated as a food but also has a long tradition in herbal medicine: it was formerly believed to provide strength, courage and longevity.
Non-toxic and non-irritant, essential oil of Fennel has anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, cleansing, anti-helminthic and stimulant properties. It was formerly used for treating sores, gum problems and oily skin.
Nowadays, it's used in medicines (especially cough mixtures), as a fragrance component in soaps and cosmetics, and as a masking agent in industrial spray products such as insecticides. It's widely used in the drinks industry (soft drinks and spirits).