|INCI: ||Coriandrum sativum|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
CORIANDERCoriandrum sativum (Apiacee)
Also known as Chinese parsley, Coriander was originally found in Eurasia and later spread to north America.
A herbaceous plant which is aromatic in all its parts, coriander grows to a height of one metre. It has delicate green leaves and umbels of white flowers.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the mature seeds. It is an almost colourless liquid with a slightly yellow tinge and a distinctively sweet, woody-spicy, vaguely musky fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Bergamot, Citronella, Clary sage, Cypress, Ginger, Jasmine, Neroli, Olibanum, Petitgrain, Pine, Sandalwood and Sweet myrrh.
popular herbalist tradition)
Coriander has a long tradition in herbal medicine among the people of the Mediterranean: its seeds have even been found in the tomb of the Egyptian Pharaoh, Ramses II. The Romans appreciated it for its antipyretic properties, and as a condiment in food.
Essential oil of Coriander is non-toxic and non-irritating, although when used in large doses it may have a mildly narcotic effect. It has aphrodisiac, stimulant, cleansing, bactericide, fungicide and anti-oxidant properties. In older pharmacopeias it was indicated as a remedy for weakness and migraine.
It's commonly used in medicines (as an aroma in preparations for assisting digestion) and as a fragrance component in spirits, soaps and personal hygiene products.
It is traditionally used as a flavouring agent in tobacco.