|INCI: ||Cupressus sempervirens|
|Flavouring according to EC regulation 1334/2008|
See the complete list
of products in this category
CYPRESSCupressus sempervirens (Cupressacee)
A large conifer with a characteristic tapering crown, originally from the eastern Mediterranean but now growing spontaneously throughout the Mediterranean basin and in the UK.
The Mediterranean Cypress can grow to a height of forty metres and has a grooved bark, slender branches and small, dark green, scale-like leaves.
There are many kinds of cypress found around the world. The best oil, however, is produced from the "sempervirens" variety.
The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the branches and leaves. It is a limpid, greenish-yellow colour and gives off a lingering smoky, slightly cloying, balmy fragrance. It combines well with the essential oils of Ambrette, Bergamot, Cardamom, Citron, Clary sage, Labdanum, Juniper, Marjoram, Mandarin, Moroccan camomile, Olibanum, Orange, Pine, Sandalwood and Benzoin absolute oil.
popular herbalist tradition)
In Antiquity, cypress was prized as a medicine and a fumigant. In China, it's still used for medicinal purposes today. In Tibet, itís burned as a purifying incense. In Italy, the seed cones were formerly used for preparing a tasty medicinal infusion known as "Teade".
Cypresswood is highly resistant to humidity and moths, and for thousands of years has been highly prized as a boatbuilding material.
Non-toxic and non-irritant, essential oil of cypress has anti-septic, styptic, deodorant, tonic and vasoconstrictive properties.
Itís used in the formulation of eaux de cologne, aftershaves and perfumes. More rarely, itís also used in medicines.